Mileus Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

Mileus CZ s.r.o., ID no.: 06992978, Rybná 716/24, Nové Město, 110 00 Praha 1, file no.: C292679 incorporated with the Municipal Court in Prague, controller of personal data (hereinafter “Mileus”, “Our Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) pay great attention to the protection of personal data. In this document you will find information about the type of data that we process, regarding in particular our customers and our users (hereinafter “Users” or “you”)  (the users of the Mileus website or various applications), whether the data are processed on the basis of consent or some other legal reason, the purpose for which we use the data, to whom we may transfer the data and what your rights are in connection with the processing of your personal data.

These Principles are prepared in compliance with the legal regulations regarding the processing of personal data, including in particular Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (hereinafter as “GDPR”).

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Privacy Manager using the following details:
Name of Data Privacy Manager: Juraj Atlas
E-mail address: privacy-manager@mileus.com

 

The MILEUS platform

Mileus is a technological platform which is operated by Our Company and which enables on-demand transportation service providers to integrate with public transportation network and public transportation service providers in order to automatically interconnect the two modes of transportation into seamless passenger journeys. 

Our Company can, at times and in some geographies, also operate an extension of Mileus technological platform that connects the providers of transport/taxi services (fleet operators and their drivers) and mobile customers/passengers and which is accessible via a mobile application or a website.

Our services also include our website at https://mileus.com, our website application at https://try.mileus.com, and any additional websites or web applications owned and operated by Mileus or its affiliates, our downloadable mobile application(s) and related transportation information, and additional services.

We process your personal data only for the purposes of which you have been informed by our company. What personal data we process and for what purpose depends on the manner in which you have provided the personal data to us. Via our website at https://mileus.com  or various Mileus mobile and web applications, you have the opportunity to provide us with data such as the following:

 

Visitor to our website

If you visit our website at https://mileus.com or use our applications, we automatically process some of your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and for the period and for the reason (legal grounds) specified here:

PurposeImprovement of website and applications
Scope of processed dataData on your behaviour at the website or any Mileus applications operated as part of our website (through cookies or similar technologies)
Legal groundsOur Company’s legitimate interest in improving our website.
Period of processing24 months from the last visit to our website
PurposePreparation of statistics and reports on the use of the website and applications
Scope of processed dataData on your behaviour at the website or any Mileus applications operated as part of our website (through cookies or similar technologies)
Legal groundsOur Company’s legitimate interest in the measurements of the efficiency of our website and our applications, including the advertisements on the website.
Period of processing24 months from the last visit to our website

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of pursuing our legitimate interest in improving and measuring the efficiency of our website. If there is no legitimate reason for us to continue the processing of the personal data for these purposes despite your objection, we will terminate the processing of your personal data in this context.

 

User in the role of a potential transportation consumer (passenger) of our web applications (consignor)

Use of the Mileus Market Validation application by a potential passenger

We process your personal data that you have provided to us during the use of the Mileus Market Validation application and some other data concerning you specified in the table below to the extent, for the purpose and for the reason (legal ground) specified here:

Purpose

Provision of Mileus services

Scope of processed dataHome address, work address, e-mail address, user ID assigned by us, your feedback and selected choices in our survey
Legal groundsNecessary for performance of the application or our ability to fulfill our promise to send you any incentive offered
Period of processingHome address, work address, e-mail address, weekly commuting habits, and other information provided by youFor 2 years from the submission of the information
Your feedback and selected choices in our survey, IP address, user ID assigned by us, information on device accessing Mileus web application (i.e. device type, web browser, etc.)For 3 years from accessing Mileus Market Validation web application
 
Sending product and service offers and tailor-made offers

We want to stay in contact with you. In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and for the reason (legal ground) specified here:

Purpose

Sending our product and service offers and tailor-made offers

Scope of processed data

E-mail address, user ID assigned by us, home address, work address, your feedback and selected choices in our Market Validation survey

Legal grounds

Legitimate interest in staying in contact with you and sending you special offers tailored to your needs.

Period of processing

For the duration of the legitimate interest, however, at the maximum for 3 years from the last use of the Mileus application or last visit to Mileus website, whichever comes later.

As regards the sending of our product and service offers, which include customised offers as well, we would be glad if we could stay in touch with you. To avoid sending you offers you are not interested in, we use the information you provided us with while using Mileus Market Validation application. However, we do not want to cause you any inconvenience, therefore, you have the opportunity to refuse the delivery of commercial communications in the manner specified below and in each single commercial communication (see item #8 of the “What rights do you have?” section below).

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of sending commercial communications, and based on the objection, we will stop sending you commercial communications and terminate the processing of your personal data in this context.

 
Sending product and service offers and tailor-made offers of our business partners

We would like to send you commercial communications in the form of newsletters and product and service offers of our business partners as well as their tailor-made offers. In this case, we process your personal data to the extent, for the purpose and for the reason (legal ground) specified here:

Purpose

Sending product and service offers and tailor-made offers of our business partners

Scope of processed data

E-mail address, user ID assigned by us, your feedback and selected choices in our Market Validation survey

Legal grounds

Consent for processing of personal data and sending of commercial communications.

Period of processing

For the duration of the legitimate interest, however, at the maximum for 3 years from the last use of the Mileus application or last visit to Mileus website, whichever comes later.

The statement of these personal data is entirely voluntary for you, however, these data are necessary so that we can send you commercial communications with the product and service offers of our business partners.
To avoid sending you offers you are not interested in, we use the information you provided us with while using Mileus Market Validation application.

You always have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data in the manner specified below in the item #1 of the “What rights do you have?” section.

 

To whom do we transfer your personal data?

We cannot always exactly say in advance to whom the personal data will have to be provided. Therefore, we specify the categories of possible recipients and the reasons for which your personal data might be transferred:

Recipient

Reason for access

Persons responsible for the operation of the website, the application and our software (computer systems), including persons providing cloud services and analytical tools.

We need our software provider, who is in the position of the processor, to service our web pages and ensure the operation of our information systems. For the operation of the application, we also use services of third parties.

Service providers and persons responsible for distributing e-mails and marketing communication.

A situation may occur in which a third party will be authorised to distribute e-mails containing our product offers, to whom we will provide your e-mail address for that purpose.

Service providers during usage of the Mileus application via third party services.

If you opt for using the Mileus applications through another provider (such as Facebook, or Apple for iPhone users), we exchange certain personal data with this provider, without which the registration as per your choice can not be effectuated.

We want you to know that we will always comply with your right to obtain information regarding to whom, when and for what purpose your personal data was transferred.

 

What rights do you have?

Having regard to the fact that Our Company processes personal data concerning you, you have certain rights of which we want to inform you in this section. You can exercise all your rights in any manner which suits you and which allows us to verify that it is really you who submits the request (allows us to check your identity) and we will try our best to satisfy your wishes. However, in order to be able to meet your requirements as best as possible, we need to ask you to exercise your rights in writing at service@mileus.com.

1. Right to withdraw consent: We process some of your personal data on the ground of your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, including the consent for the delivery of commercial communications. You can withdraw your consent by sending a request to service@mileus.com. As regards the processing of your personal data for the purposes of sending commercial communications, you can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data and the consent for the sending of commercial communications simply by clicking on the relevant link which is included at the end of each commercial communication.

2. Right to access: You have the right to access the personal data concerning you that are processed by our company and at the same time the right to information on what personal data concerning you we process, for how long, what the purposes of their processing are, to whom we disclose the data, and whether we use them for automatic decision-making (and how such automated decision-making works). We will give you a copy of your personal data for free. Only if you ask for more copies, we will have to ask you to pay the necessary cost for their issue.

3. Right to rectification: If you find out that we process incomplete or inaccurate personal data, you have the right to demand that we rectify or, if required by the purpose of the processing of the personal data, supplement the personal data.

4. Right to erasure: You also have the right to the erasure of the personal data concerning you which Our Company keeps and processes. You may only demand erasure if one of the following reasons is present:

  • your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
  • your personal data have been processed by Our Company unlawfully;
  • you have withdrawn your consent based on which your personal data were processed; and we do not have any other reason (legal ground) to further process these personal data;
  • you object to the processing of your personal data if these personal data are processed for use in direct marketing (e.g. sending of commercial communications);
  • you object to the processing of your personal data which we process on the basis of our legitimate interest and if we will not be able to demonstrate that our legitimate interest prevails over your right to erasure;
  • there is a statutory reason for which the erasure of these personal data is required;
  • Our Company processes the personal data of a child without parent’s consent to such processing.

We need to warn you that a situation may occur when your personal data may not be erased on the ground of your withdrawal of your consent with the processing of the personal data or your request for erasure of the personal data. These are in particular situations when we are required by law to process your personal data. In a situation like this, Our Company will inform you of the reason for which your personal data may not be erased despite your explicit request for the erasure of your personal data.

5. Right to data portability: Another right that you may exercise is the right to portability. You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to us on the basis of your consent and which we process by automated means. Upon your request, we will give you these personal data that meet these conditions in a commonly used, structured, and machine-readable format or, upon your request, transfer them to another controller specified by you if it is technically feasible.

6. Right to restriction of processing: Whenever you feel that your personal data processed by our company are erroneous, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data for a time necessary to verify the accuracy of your personal data and to rectify the data.You have this right in the following cases:

  • the processing of your personal data by Our Company is unlawful but you do not wish for your personal data to be erased;
  • Our Company no longer needs your personal data for the purpose for which we have processed them, but you insist on their processing (in particular their retention) by Our Company for the establishment, exercise, or defence of your legal claims;
  • you have objected to the processing of your personal data on the ground of Our Company’s legitimate interest, and the restriction of processing in this case shall be valid for the time necessary to verify whether our legitimate interest overrides your right to demand that your personal data are no longer processed.

7. Right to object to the processing of your personal data on the ground of legitimate interest: With view to the fact that we process some of your personal data on the ground of a legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing, and on the basis of this objection, we will assess whether the processing of your personal data is in fact in our legitimate interest or whether preference should be given to your right to demand that your personal data are no longer processed.

8. Right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (e.g. sending of commercial communications). In such a case, we will automatically cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

9. Right to complain: In the event that you find all of the above-described rights insufficient or if you are of the opinion that Our Company in any way violates your rights, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the supervisory office. You may file your complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection via the contacts that are available at https://www.uoou.cz/podatelna-uradu/os-1006.

10. Right to contact the appointed person for personal data protection: You can contact our contact person for personal data protection by e-mail at: privacy-manager@mileus.com.

 

Changes to the privacy notice

This version was last updated in March 2021.